Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how theremedy.online (the “Site”, “we”, “us”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you interact with the Site.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other notice provided on specific occasions when we collect or process personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms herein.

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device and your interaction with the Site. We may also collect additional information if you contact us by submitting a form or if you make a booking. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: 

Browser and hardware data, such as IP address, type of device, operating system, browser type, screen resolution, language, device make and model.

Cookie and tracking technology data, which would include pages visited, time spent on pages, language preferences, and other anonymous traffic data.

  • Purpose of collection: To load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, analytics tags or pixels.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Shared with data processors: Shopify and Google Analytics.

Booking information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: Name, date of birth, address, email address, phone number and payment information (where applicable).

  • Purpose of collection: To provide services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, and provide you with invoices and/or booking confirmations, communicate with you about your booking and provide you with information or advertising relating to our services.

  • Source of collection: Collected from you when you make a booking on the Site or otherwise authorise us to create a booking on your behalf.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Shared with our processor Cliniko, if you wish to learn about how Cliniko processes data please refer to their privacy policy.

General enquiry/contact information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, email address, telephone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide information/support pertaining to general enquiries.

  • Source of collection: collected from you when you submit a contact form on the Site.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we may use your Personal Information to provide you with advertisements or communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.
    You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • We share information about your use of the Site, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners (e.g. Facebook). We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering treatments and services, processing payments, communication pertaining to and the fulfillment of your booking and keeping you up to date on new and existing services, and offers (if you have opted to receive marketing messages).

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the United Kingdom (“UK”) or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Retention

When you make a booking through the Site or otherwise authorise us to create a booking on your behalf, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the UK or EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We DO NOT engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the UK or EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login or region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Site

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.


Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

_ga

Used to distinguish users within Google Analytics.

_gid

Used to distinguish users within Google Analytics.

_gat

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

AMP_TOKEN

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

_gac_<property-id>

Contains campaign related information for the user in Google Analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at contact@theremedy.online or by mail using the details provided below:

Remedy PS Ltd, The Well House, Rear of 146 High Street, Burton on Trent, DE141JE, United Kingdom

Last updated: 18/03/2021

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.